Privacy Policy

playground.work is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through the playground.work website are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Collection of Information

We shall record the visits to the playground.work website by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website. Cookies are used by playground.work to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to the playground.work website and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on the playground.work website. You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of the playground.work website, such as saving your preferences in using the playground.work website and accessing some online services on the playground.work website.

Page tagging

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of the playground.work website and online services offered on the playground.work website; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of the playground.work website website and the services/online advertisements provided on the playground.work website. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected. You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to the playground.work website, but you will not be able to use some of the playground.work website functions, such as changing text size and accessing online services offered through the playground.work website.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to playground.work through the playground.work website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The personal data collected will be used to contact you for enquiry follow-up and/or further information provision. You may contact us to request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, playground.work will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent. The playground.work website uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to playground.work via the playground.work website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only. This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

Copyright Notice

By accessing the playground.work website or any of its webpages, you unconditionally agree to the terms of this Copyright Notice and as they may be modified and/or supplemented from time to time by playground.work without prior notice to you. Please check this webpage regularly for any modifications and/or supplements which may be made.

Scope of Copyright Ownership

Unless otherwise indicated, the contents found on the playground.work website are subject to copyright owned by playground.work.

Non-text Contents on the playground.work Website

Prior written consent of playground.work is required if you intend to reproduce, distribute or otherwise use any non-text contents (including but not limited to photographs, graphics, drawings, diagrams, audio files and video files) found on the playground.work website in any way or for any purpose.

Where third party copyright is involved in the non-text contents found on the playground.work website, authorization or permission to reproduce or distribute or otherwise use any such non-text contents must be obtained from the copyright owners concerned.

Text Contents on the playground.work Website

playground.work copyright protected text contents found on the playground.work website may be reproduced and distributed free of charge in any format or medium subject to the following conditions:

  1. such text contents must be reproduced accurately and must not be used in a manner adversely affecting any moral rights of playground.work; and
  2. playground.work must be acknowledged as the copyright owner of such text contents and acknowledgement must be given to "the playground.work website (www.playground.work)" as the source of such text contents;

Please note that the permission given in this copyright notice only applies to text contents found on the playground.work website. playground.work reserves the right to withdraw any permission given in this copyright notice at any time without any prior notice to you.

Prior written consent of playground.work is required if you intend to reproduce, distribute or otherwise use any playground.work copyright protected text contents found on the playground.work website in any way other than that permitted in this copyright notice.

Where third party copyright is involved in the text contents found on the playground.work website, authorisation or permission to reproduce or distribute or otherwise use any such text contents must be obtained from the copyright owners concerned.

Contents on Linked Websites

For the avoidance of doubt, the permission given in this copyright notice does not extend to any contents on other websites linked to the playground.work website. If you intend to reproduce, distribute or otherwise use any contents on any such linked websites, you shall obtain all necessary authorisation or permission from the copyright owners concerned.

English and Chinese Versions of this Copyright Notice

This Copyright Notice has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

Disclaimer for the playground.work Website

Unless provided otherwise in this Disclaimer, the information on the playground.work website is provided to you on an "AS IS" basis without any express or implied warranty of any kind and is provided for a general, indicative purpose only. In particular, playground.work does not make any express or implied warranty as to the accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, reliability, security, timeliness or freedom from computer virus in relation to such contents. playground.work will not be liable for any errors in, omissions from, or misstatements or misrepresentations (whether express or implied) concerning any such information, and will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss, destruction or damage (including without limitation consequential loss, destruction or damage) however arising from or in respect of any use or misuse of or reliance on the information delivered on the playground.work website or inability to use the playground.work website.

The playground.work website may contain materials contributed by third parties. To facilitate access to information provided by or via third parties, the playground.work website may provide or assist in providing links to external websites through its webpages. playground.work states that it has not approved or endorsed the materials contributed by third parties on the playground.work website or any external websites linked to the playground.work website. The provision of any such materials or links to external websites shall not constitute any form of co-operation or affiliation with playground.work of any such third parties or external websites. Provision of, or assistance in providing, materials contributed by third parties on the playground.work website or links to external websites gives rise to no statement, representation or warranty, express or implied, that playground.work agrees or does not disagree with the contents of any such materials or external websites and playground.work will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss, destruction or damage (including without limitation consequential loss, destruction or damage) however arising from or in respect of any use or misuse of or reliance on the contents of any such materials or external websites delivered on or via the playground.work website or inability to use any of them.

playground.work is not responsible for any loss or damage whatsoever arising out of or in connection with any information on the playground.work website. playground.work reserves the right to omit, suspend or edit all information compiled by playground.work on the playground.work website at any time in its sole discretion without giving any reason or prior notice. You are responsible for making your own assessment of all information contained on the playground.work website and shall verify such information by making reference, for example, to original publications and obtaining independent advice before acting upon it.

This Disclaimer has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

By accessing the playground.work website or any of its webpages, you unconditionally agree to the terms of this Disclaimer and as they may be modified and/or supplemented from time to time by playground.work without prior notice to you. Please check this webpage regularly for any modifications and/or supplements which may be made.